March 7-8, 2018Huntington Convention Center of ClevelandCleveland, OH

ADM Cleveland 2017 Schedule

Use the scheduling tool below to browse all of the available sessions, speakers and topics at this year's event. Find the content and sessions to fit all of your educational needs and ensure you get the most out of your time at the show—all complimentary with your pass.

*Note: Sessions are subject to change. Seating is on a first-come, first-served basis. Please arrive early to ensure you get a seat.

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Thursday | 9:55am
    • Thursday, 9:55am - 10:00am
      Location:  Room 5
      Speaker:
      Ethan Karp (Manufacturing Advocacy & Growth Network (MAGNET))
      Industries: Automotive
      Conferences: Automotive
      Session Type: Conference (Free)
      Thursday, 9:55am - 10:00am
      Location:  Room 1
      Industries: Medtech
      Conferences: Medtech: Emerging Technologies
      Session Type: Conference (Free)
      Thursday, 9:55am - 10:00am
      Location:  Room 4
      Chairperson:
      Jack Schron (Jergens, Inc.)
      Industries: Automation & Robotics
      Conferences: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Free)
    • Thursday | 10:00am
    • Thursday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  Room 4
      Speaker:
      Shi-Wan Lin (Industrial Internet Consortium)
      Industries: Automation & Robotics
      Conferences: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Free)
      Thursday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  Room 5
      Speaker:
      Jody N. Hall, PhD (Steel Market Develoment Institute)
      Industries: Automotive
      Conferences: Automotive
      Session Type: Conference (Free)
      Thursday, 10:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Room 3
      Speaker:
      Jennifer Palinchik (JALEX Medical)
      Panelists:
      Slade Simpson (Design Central), Rene Polin (Balance Inc.), Mark Cartellone (SmartShape)
      Industries: Medtech
      Conferences: Medtech: Concept-to-Market
      Session Type: Conference (Free)
      Thursday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  Room 1
      Speaker:
      Mike Maczuzak (Smartshape)
      Industries: Medtech
      Conferences: Medtech: Emerging Technologies
      Session Type: Conference (Free)
    • Thursday | 10:15am
    • Thursday, 10:15am - 10:45am
      Location:  Booth 649
      Speaker:
      Jeffrey Ellis (Battelle)
      Industries: Medtech
      Conferences: Center Stage
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
    • Thursday | 10:45am
    • Thursday, 10:45am - 11:30am
      Location:  Room 5
      Speaker:
      Thomas Ramsay (Honda R&D Americas, Inc.)
      Industries: Automotive
      Conferences: Automotive
      Session Type: Conference (Free)
      Thursday, 10:45am - 11:15am
      Location:  Booth 649
      Speaker:
      Jamie Hartford (UBM Americas, Advanced Manufacturing Group)
      Industries: Medtech
      Conferences: Center Stage
      Session Type: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Thursday, 10:45am - 11:15am
      Location:  Room 4
      Speaker:
      Roberta Nelson Shea (Universal Robots)
      Industries: Automation & Robotics
      Conferences: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Free)
      Thursday, 10:45am - 11:15am
      Location:  Room 1
      Speaker:
      Steve Risser (Battelle)
      Industries: Medtech
      Conferences: Medtech: Emerging Technologies
      Session Type: Conference (Free)
    • Thursday | 11:15am
    • Thursday, 11:15am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Room 4
      Speaker:
      Eric Utley (Proto Labs)
      Industries: Automation & Robotics
      Conferences: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Free)
    • Thursday | 11:30am
    • Thursday, 11:30am - 12:15pm
      Location:  Booth 649
      Speakers:
      Michael "Shaggy" Macht (EOS - Electro Optical Systems), Seth Cohen (The Manufactory)
      Industries: Design & Manufacturing
      Conferences: Center Stage
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
    • Thursday | 11:45am
    • Thursday, 11:45am - 1:00pm
      Location:  Room 6
      Speaker:
      Petro Tsarehradsky (Xcentric Mold & Engineering)
      Panelists:
      Steve Schlehuber (Xcentric Mold & Engineering), Ryan Lang (Xcentric Mold & Engineering), John Sidorowicz (Xcentric Mold & Engineering)
      Industries: Design & Manufacturing
      Conferences: Lunch & Learn
      Session Type: Sponsored Session (Free)
    • Thursday | 12:30pm
    • Thursday, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
      Location:  Booth 649
      Speaker:
      Moo-Yeal Lee, PhD (Cleveland State University)
      Industries: Medtech
      Conferences: Center Stage
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:00pm
    • Thursday, 1:00pm - 1:15pm
      Location:  Booth 649
      Industries: Design & Manufacturing
      Conferences: Center Stage
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:15pm
    • Thursday, 1:15pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Booth 649
      Speaker:
      Rob Spiegel (Design News (UBM))
      Industries: Automation & Robotics
      Conferences: Center Stage
      Session Type: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Thursday, 1:15pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Room 4
      Chairperson:
      Jack Schron (Jergens, Inc.)
      Panelists:
      Brenna Sniderman (Deloitte), Michele Nash-Hoff (California Chapter of the Coalition for a Prosperous America), Andrea Olson (Prag'madik)
      Industries: Automation & Robotics
      Conferences: Smart Manufacturing
      Session Type: Conference (Free)
      Thursday, 1:15pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  Room 5
      Speaker:
      Alex Roschli (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
      Industries: Automotive
      Conferences: Automotive
      Session Type: Conference (Free)
      Thursday, 1:15pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Room 3
      Speakers:
      Snehraj Merchant (ScottCare Corp), Matt Ream (Blue Spark Technologies), Josh Longenbaker (Josh Longenbaker), Tim Fahey (TeamNEO)
      Industries: Medtech
      Conferences: Medtech: Concept-to-Market
      Session Type: Conference (Free)
      Thursday, 1:15pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Room 1
      Speakers:
      Kiju Lee, PhD (Case Western Reserve University Robotics Lab), Tao Liu (Case Western Reserve University Robotics Lab), Yuqi Jiang (Case Western Reserve University Robotics Lab)
      Industries: Medtech
      Conferences: Medtech: Emerging Technologies
      Session Type: Conference (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:45pm
    • Thursday, 1:45pm - 2:30pm
      Location:  Room 5
      Speaker:
      Subir Roy, PhD (Altair USA)
      Industries: Automotive
      Conferences: Automotive
      Session Type: Conference (Free)
    • Thursday | 2:15pm
    • Thursday, 2:15pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Booth 649
      Speaker:
      Hayley Haggarty (UBM)
      Industries: Plastics & Polymers
      Conferences: Center Stage
      Session Type: Speed Networking (Free)
  • Steve MustardBoard Member and Cybersecurity ChairAutomation Federation

    Steve is an independent automation consultant, originally from the UK and now based in Houston, Texas, USA. Steve is a licensed Professional Engineer (Control Systems Engineer, Texas), UK registered Chartered Engineer and European registered Eur Ing with development and consulting experience in automation across multiple sectors.

    He is a Fellow of the Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET), a Senior Member of the International Society of Automation (ISA), a Certified Automation Professional (CAP) and a certified Global Industrial Cybersecurity Professional (GICSP). He is the former Chairman of the IET's Americas Regional Board and is a current chair of the Automation Federation's Cybersecurity Committee.

    Steve has been in the software development business for almost 30 years. Steve's career has included development of embedded software and hardware for military applications as well as the development of products for industrial remote control and monitoring.

    During his career, Steve has gained extensive experience of the benefits of integrating real time processing, decision support and other disparate systems to improve business processes. He is also an authority on industrial cybersecurity, having developed and delivered cybersecurity management systems, procedures, training and guidance to multiple critical infrastructure organizations.
    Steve's previous and current client list includes the UK Ministry of Defence, NATO; major utilities such as Anglian Water Services and Sydney Water Corporation; Oil and gas majors such as BG Group, Shell and Aera Energy; and leading commercial organizations such as Quintiles Laboratories.


    Presenting: