March 7-8Huntington Convention Center of ClevelandCleveland, OH

Free Content & Activities at ADM Cleveland 2018

Use the scheduling tool below to browse all the available conference sessions, show floor education, event activities, and speakers at this year's event. Find the content and networking opportunities to fit all of your educational and professional needs to ensure you get the most out of your time at the show.

Wednesday | 9:55 am

Chair's Opening Remarks

Speaker: Glenn Richardson (JobsOhio)

Location: Room 1

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing

Chair’s Opening Remarks

Chairperson: Jack Heslin (3D Tech Talks)

Location: Room 3

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing

Wednesday | 10:00 am

Capitalizing on the Changing Dynamics of 3D Printing

Moderator: Jack Heslin (3D Tech Talks)

Panelists: Dave Pierson (MAGNET), Tracy Albers, PhD (Rapid Prototype and Manufacturing LLC., (rp+m)), Mark Horner (The Technology House)

Location: Room 3

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing

Collaborative Robots & Their Role in the Smart Manufacturing Workforce

Moderator: Rob Spiegel (Design News (UBM))

Panelists: David Dechow (FANUC America Corp.), Karen Leavitt (Locus Robotics), John Stewart (Fetch Robotics)

Location: Room 1

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing

Panel Discussion: Manufacturing Quality Systems in the Medical Field

Moderator: Laura Green (Laura Green & Associates, LLC)

Panelists: Dominick Villani (Enable Injections), Christopher Basil (Smithers Quality Assessments), Ken DiFranco (Manufactured Assemblies Corporation)

Location: Room 4

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Medtech

Panel – Building a Battery Sector Fit for the Global Marketplace

Moderator: Jay Foran (Team NEO)

Panelists: Michael Sanders (Avicenne Energy), Pat Valente (Ohio Fuel Cell Coalition (OFCC)), Ryan Franks (CSA Group)

Location: Room 5

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Battery Technologies

Wednesday | 10:15 am

How P&G Transformed Legitimate Ocean & Beach Waste into New Bottles

Speaker: Brett Stevens (TerraCycle)

Location: Center Stage

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Show Floor Content & Activities: Center Stage

Wednesday | 10:45 am

Additive Manufacturing for High Reliability Aerospace Applications

Speaker: Dr. James P. Nokes (The Aerospace Corporation)

Location: Room 3

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing

Comparing Li-ion to Lead-Acid Batteries & Other Storage Options: Future Predictions

Speaker: Michael Sanders (Avicenne Energy)

Location: Room 5

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Battery Technologies

Getting the Best ROI from Your Smart Manufacturing Systems

Speaker: Daniel Moore (Universal Robots)

Location: Room 1

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing

Wednesday | 11:00 am

3D Printing Innovation Tour

Location: Center Stage

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Show Floor Content & Activities: Center Stage

Burst Workshops: 30 to 90 Minute Crash Courses in Design-Driven Development™

Speakers: Tom KraMer (Kablooe Design), Brian Mullins (Kablooe Design)

Location: Room 4

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Medtech

Panel: Impact of BioDesign: Hype or Hope

Moderator: Marwane Berrada (Cleveland Clinic Innovations)

Panelists: Colin Drummond (Case Western University), Reza Mohammadpour (US Endoscopy), Karl West (Cleveland Clinic)

Location: Center Stage

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Show Floor Content & Activities: Center Stage

Wednesday | 11:15 am

Applying Machine Learning in Smart Manufacturing & IIoT Applications

Speaker: Shi-Wan Lin (Thingswise LLC)

Location: Room 3

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing

Battery Testing, Inspection, & Certification Considerations: Components to Products

Speaker: Ryan Franks (CSA Group)

Location: Room 5

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Battery Technologies

Challenges & Best Practices in Deploying IIoT

Speaker: David Iyoha (Fortech LLC)

Location: Room 1

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing

Wednesday | 12:00 pm

Allied Electronics Burger Bar

Location: Booth 220

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Show Floor Content & Activities: Networking

The Future of the 54.5-MPG Mandate

Speaker: Brett Smith (Center for Automotive Research)

Location: Center Stage

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Show Floor Content & Activities: Center Stage

Wednesday | 1:00 pm

Keynote: John Ratzenberger

Location: Center Stage

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Show Floor Content & Activities: Center Stage

Wednesday | 2:00 pm

Artificial Intelligence Applications in Manufacturing

Speaker: Oliver Christie (Foxy Machine)

Location: Center Stage

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Show Floor Content & Activities: Center Stage

Attendee-to-Exhibitor Matchmaking

Location: Booth 220

Show Floor Content & Activities: Networking

Augmented & Virtual Reality Applications for Product Design

Moderator: Chris Wiltz (UBM)

Panelist: Tim Martin (FS Studio)

Speakers: Lloyd Moore (FS Studio), Reynaldo Zabala (RazorEdge)

Location: Room 3

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing

Connecting Islands of Automation with Mobile Robotics

Speaker: Tony Melanson (Aethon)

Location: Room 1

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing

Lowering the Cost of Energy Storage for E/HV and Grid Applications Using a Bilevel Equalizer for Large Li-ion Batteries

Speaker: Dr. Ngalula Sandrine Mubenga, PhD, PE (The University of Toledo)

Location: Room 5

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Battery Technologies

Reducing Risk Through Materials Science: Shedding Light on Mysterious Design Failures

Speaker: Jeff Ellis (Battelle)

Location: Room 4

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Medtech

Wednesday | 2:30 pm

Growing the Fuel Cell Supply Chain: Ohio's Competitive Edge

Speaker: Pat Valente (Ohio Fuel Cell Coalition (OFCC))

Location: Room 5

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Battery Technologies

Wednesday | 2:45 pm

Disinfectant Resistant Materials for Medtech

Speaker: Robert Mazzariol (PolyOne Corporation)

Location: Room 1

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing

Sponsored Session: Is 3D Printing the Right Process for Your Metal Part? It Depends.

Speakers: Thomas Davis (Proto Labs), Jim Worth (Rapid, a Proto Labs company)

Location: Room 3

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing

Wednesday | 3:00 pm

Designing a Total Artificial Heart: Engineering Innovations and Challenges

Moderator: Jon Sakai (Cleveland Clinic Innovations)

Panelists: Jamshid H. Karimov, MD, PhD (Cleveland Clinic), Barry Kuban (Cleveland Clinic), Nicole Byram (Cleveland Clinic)

Location: Booth 220

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Show Floor Content & Activities: Networking

From Patient to Participant to Collaborator: How One Spinal Cord Injury Survivor Is Fighting Back with Technology

Speaker: Ian Burkhart (Ian Burkhart Foundation)

Location: Center Stage

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Show Floor Content & Activities: Center Stage

Wednesday | 3:15 pm

Next-Gen Materials for 3D Printing

Speaker: Mark Horner (The Technology House)

Location: Room 3

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing

Understanding & Closing the Workforce Skills Gap

Moderator: Rob Spiegel (Design News (UBM))

Panelists: Brittany Becker (MAGNET), David Dechow (FANUC America Corp.), Brian Fortney (Rockwell Automation), Matthew Hlavin (Thogus Products Company), David Iyoha (Fortech LLC), Josh Olgin (Direct Recruiters)

Location: Room 1

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing

Wednesday | 3:45 pm

Passport to Prizes Winners

Location: Center Stage

Passport to Prizes Winners

Location: Center Stage

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Show Floor Content & Activities: Center Stage

Wednesday | 4:00 pm

Welcome Drinks Reception

Location: Junior Ballroom, Global Center for Health Innovation

Show Floor Content & Activities: Networking

Thursday | 9:55 am

Chair's Opening Remarks

Chairperson: Jack Heslin (3D Tech Talks)

Location: Room 3

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing

Chair's Opening Remarks

Speaker: Brittany Becker (MAGNET)

Location: Room 1

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing

Thursday | 10:00 am

Panel Discussion: Building the Future One Layer at a Time

Panelists: Thomas W. Hughes (FibreTuff Medical Biopolymers, LLC), Pete O'Neill (Cleveland Clinic Innovations), Dr. Jayanthi Parthasarathy BDS., M.S., PhD (3D Printing Lab at Nationwide Children’s Hospital)

Location: Room 4

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Medtech

Robots Out of the Cage: Tackling Cobot Safety Concerns & Risk Assessment on the Manufacturing Floor

Moderator: Rob Spiegel (Design News (UBM))

Panelists: Daniel Moore (Universal Robots), John Stewart (Fetch Robotics), Bruce Welty (Locus Robotics)

Location: Room 1

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing

The IoT Collaborative: Case Western University & Cleveland State University Partner with Industry to Advance IoT

Panelists: Glenn Richardson (JobsOhio), Dave Martin (Intwine Connect LLC), Kenneth Loparo (Case Western Reserve University), Nigamanth Sridhar (Cleveland State University)

Location: Room 3

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing

Thursday | 10:15 am

Lean Development of a Rapid Blood Analyzer that Uses a Single Drop of Blood

Speaker: Punkaj Ahuja (Apollo Medical Devices)

Location: Center Stage

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Show Floor Content & Activities: Center Stage

Thursday | 10:45 am

Optimizing Assets to Function in a Smart Manufacturing Ecosystem

Speaker: Tom Craven (RRAMAC Connected Systems)

Location: Room 1

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing

Turning Data from Sensors & IIoT Networked Devices into Strategic Advantage

Speaker: Michael Ference (Pile Dynamics)

Location: Room 3

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing

Thursday | 11:00 am

Burst Workshops: 30 to 90 Minute Crash Courses in Design-Driven Development™

Speakers: Tom KraMer (Kablooe Design), Brian Mullins (Kablooe Design)

Location: Room 4

Conference Track: Medtech

Systems Engineering and Human Systems Integration at NASA

Speaker: David Fuller (NASA Glenn Research Center)

Location: Center Stage

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Show Floor Content & Activities: Center Stage

Thursday | 11:15 am

Best Practices in Successfully Performing Predictive Maintenance

Moderator: Rob Spiegel (Design News (UBM))

Speakers: Mohamed Abuali (IoTco LLC), Tom Craven (RRAMAC Connected Systems)

Location: Room 1

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing

How We’re Making Changes in Our Manufacturing for the 2025 CAFÉ Standard

Moderator: Charles Murray (Design News (UBM))

Panelists: Brett Smith (Center for Automotive Research), Lyle Otremba (Cooper-Standard Automotive), F. Joseph Walker (Freudenberg-NOK Sealing Technologies)

Location: Room 3

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing

Thursday | 11:45 am

LUNCH & LEARN: Commercializing a Medical Device: From Design to the Field

Moderator: Anja White (Sparton)

Panelists: Dave Lapeus (Sparton), Jeff Hastings (Sparton), Casey Cramer (Sparton)

Location: Room 6

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Thursday | 12:00 pm

How to Optimize Packaging Design to Increase Manufacturing Efficiency

Speaker: Joe Pagliaro (2940 Associates)

Location: Center Stage

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Show Floor Content & Activities: Center Stage

Thursday | 1:00 pm

New Collar Job Training for the Digital Age

Speaker: Sarah Boisvert (Fab Lab Hub)

Location: Center Stage

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Show Floor Content & Activities: Center Stage

Thursday | 2:00 pm

Attendee-to-Exhibitor Matchmaking

Location: Booth 220

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Show Floor Content & Activities: Networking

Big Area Additive Manufacturing (BAAM): An Emerging Technology

Speaker: Clark Patterson (Additive Engineering Solutions (AES))

Location: Room 3

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing

Panel Discussion: Deciding Whether to Outsource or Build In-House

Moderator: Vijay Iyer (BioEnterprise)

Panelists: Bill Flickinger (MedInvent LLC), Dave Lapeus (Sparton), Karen Spilizewski (BioEnterprise), Pete Baszuk (Intellirod Spine, Inc.), Kevin Majka (Jalex Medical), Mike Maczuzak (smartshape)

Location: Room 4

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Medtech

Panel: 3D printing vs Injection Molding: Are We Near the Tipping Point?

Speakers: John Budreau (PTI Engineered Plastics), Thomas Davis (Proto Labs), Scott Kraemer (Carbon)

Location: Center Stage

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Show Floor Content & Activities: Center Stage

Using Cognitive Analytics to Improve Production with Prescriptive Maintenance

Speaker: Tom Craven (RRAMAC Connected Systems)

Location: Room 1

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing

Thursday | 2:30 pm

Business Implications & Strategies of 3D Printing

Speaker: Jack Heslin (3D Tech Talks/Lazarus3D)

Location: Room 1

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing

Sponsored Session: Understanding Trends in Stainless Steel Production, Processing & Pricing

Speaker: Jason Martineau (Penn Stainless Products)

Location: Room 3

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Conference Track: Smart Manufacturing

Thursday | 2:45 pm

Passport to Prizes Winners

Location: Center Stage

Pass Type: Expo (Free)

Show Floor Content & Activities: Center Stage